NTNX reports on November 25, twenty-three days out from the November 2 morning scan, and the setup runs against the direction of the tape. The scanner's November 2 row carries NTNX at $66.26, which is below the one-month low the price tracker recorded, and it scores 68 at rank 63 of one hundred. A stock making a fresh low usually carries expensive insurance. Nutanix's does not: implied volatility reads 47.4, the sixteenth cheapest on the board, and that prices a three-day move of 25.2% and a five-day move of 42.0%.
That combination is the whole opportunity. Long runway, quiet options, a Positive earnings sentiment reading, an analyst book with no sell rating in it, and a price that has quietly de-rated while the rest of the long-runway group rallied. It is also the least crowded setup on this board, at 5.7% of float short and seventeen analysts covering it.
The row, twenty-three days out
Score 68, rank 63, sector Technology, print date November 25, earnings sentiment Positive, short interest 5.7% of float, market capitalization $17.93 billion, implied volatility 47.4%, and a price of $66.26 at the time of the November 2 scan, 1.41% below the $67.21 close from Friday October 30.
Decomposed, the 68 is 17 points for coverage, 14.71 for a 58.8% buy-side share, 6 for the three strong buys, the full 15 for the implied move and the full 15 for a Positive sentiment reading. The coverage column is where this score is unusual: NTNX is covered by seventeen analysts, and the formula awards one point per analyst up to twenty-five, so eight points are left on the table before anything else is counted. Every other column on the row is full or nearly full.
The price made a new low while the options stayed cheap
The one-month window that ends on the October 30 close runs back to October 2, when NTNX closed at $72.29. It closed October 30 at $67.21, so the window reads -7.03%. Measured from the October 23 close of $70.58, the week reads -4.77%. The high of the window was $74.63 on October 9 and the low was $66.94 on October 16.
And then it went below. The $66.26 the scanner recorded on November 2 is 1.02% under that $66.94 low and 11.22% under the $74.63 high. A name that was already at the bottom of its range two weeks ago has made a new low inside the week before it reports, and the options have not moved to price it.
The implied move tells you how the market is treating that. A five-day move of 42.0% sounds large in isolation, and it is the fifty-seventh widest on the board, but the names around it are wider: MRVL prices 45.3%, VEEV 45.9%, MDB 43.9%, DELL 43.3%. Among the fifteen names on this board with twenty-two days or more to their print, NTNX carries the third cheapest implied volatility, behind DE at 44.8 and ADI at 45.4.
The straddle puts a dollar figure on it. It costs about $5.57 against the $66.26 price, 8.4% of the share price. The scanner carries the three-times target at $82.97 and the five-times at $94.11. The analyst consensus objective is $71.83, 8.4% above the price, which makes the analyst gap the same size as the straddle cost.
October 30 was a software day, and NTNX fell inside it
Before reading anything into the new low, the context is that October 30 was hard on software. DDOG lost 11.50%, APP 10.36% and TEAM 6.07%. NTNX fell 4.95%, from $70.71 to $67.21. PANW lost 3.86%, ZS 4.03% and HUBS 1.96%, while VEEV rose 0.84% and ADSK rose 3.26%.
NTNX has not reported. The print is on November 25, so the October 30 decline cannot be a reaction to its own quarter, and there is no company event on the row to attach it to. The decline sits in the middle of a software tape that fell broadly, which is the honest attribution: it moved with the group.
A thin book that still has no sells
Seventeen analysts cover NTNX. Three rate it a strong buy, seven rate it a buy, seven hold it and not one rates it a sell. Ten of seventeen ratings are on the buy side, which is 58.8%, and seven of seventeen are holds, which is 41.2%.
That is a thin book by the standards of this board: eighteen of the one hundred names are covered by seventeen analysts or fewer, and fourteen carry fifteen or fewer. DIOD and INOD have four each, SONY has four, POWI five and CLNE six. NTNX is at the top of that thin group rather than the bottom of it, which is worth something, but it is not a crowded book in either direction.
Short interest at 5.7% of float sits close to the board's median of 4.25%. It is the fortieth highest of the one hundred names, and there is no squeeze mechanism here and no concentrated short base to accelerate a decline. The zero sell rating is a fact worth holding on to: it puts NTNX alongside 51 other names including ZS, ADSK, APP, DELL and CRWD.
The score is low because of the coverage column, not the book
NTNX scores 68 while ZS scores 88 and VEEV 86, and on the two things a reader would look at first, sentiment and analyst direction, NTNX is not behind either. Its sentiment reads Positive, which is the full 15 points and is the reading 62 of the 100 names carry. ZS and VEEV both score higher because they have more analysts and, in ZS's case, a much wider implied volatility of 81.4 against NTNX's 47.4.
Strip the thin coverage column out and the rest of the row reads like a setup rather than a middling score. Coverage contributes 17 of 68. The buy-side share contributes 14.71. The three strong buys contribute 6. The implied move contributes the maximum 15 and the Positive sentiment the maximum 15. On the two columns that describe what the company has actually done and what the market has actually priced, NTNX scores full marks.
Only three names report on November 25: VEEV at a score of 86, DE at 81 and NTNX at 68. DE carries the cheapest implied volatility of the three at 44.8 and prices a 20.9% five-day move. VEEV prices 45.9%. NTNX prices 42.0% from the lowest price on the board of the three.
What to watch into November 25
- The $66.94 October 16 low, because the scanner's $66.26 is already under it and a second leg lower changes what a November 25 print is being priced against.
- The $71.83 analyst target, because it sits 8.4% above the price and moves first when a book this thin changes its mind.
- The 47.4 implied volatility, because if it stays at that level while the price makes new lows, the options are refusing to follow the tape down.
- VEEV and DE on the same November 25 date, because the three names printing that day are priced at 42.0%, 45.9% and 20.9% and the widest one is the quietest.
- The seventeen-analyst count, because eight points of the score are left unclaimed and any new coverage is worth more to this row than to a name already covered three times over.
The NTNX setup is not a loud one, and it would be wrong to pretend otherwise. The stock is at a fresh one-month low, the coverage column is thin enough to cost the score eight points, and the option market is not charging for drama. What it does have is runway, a Positive sentiment reading, no sell rating anywhere in the book, and a five-day implied move of 42.0% for a name whose analyst target is only 8.4% above the price. That is the asymmetry on the row: the stock has de-rated, the insurance has not, and there are twenty-three sessions in which to find out why.
